| Project/Area Number |
12480097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Shogo Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00273607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tetsuya Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80294164)
SAIWAKI Naoki Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science Lecture, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20252637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Spatio-temporal data / Data structure / Moving objects / Tree structure / データベース / 高速検索 / 移動物体管理 |
| Research Abstract |
The management of spatio-temporal data is becoming increasingly important in many application fields such as Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Geographic Information Systems(GlS) and Virtual Reality(VR) systems, because capturing data on moving objects has become easier by the development of GPS and PDA. The head investigator and his colleagues have been studying on the efficient spatio-temporal data management method based on tree structure. In this research, we have developed a new data management system for moving objects and investigated its application. The contents of our research include the following items. 1) Spatio-temporal data management structure 2) Data management system for camera 3) Information filtering