A Study on Multimedia Communication Software for Intelligent Transportation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2001-2002)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Akira  Kyushu University, Grad. School of Inf. Sci. & Elect. Eng., Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80165282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kohji  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Associate Professor, 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (70252830)
SAISHO Keizo  Kagawa Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50170486)
ARAKI Keijiro  Kyushu University, Grad. School of Inf. Sci & Elect. Eng., Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40117057)
KITASUKA Teruaki  Kyushu University, Grad. School of Inf. Sci. & Elect. Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (70343332)
NAKANISHI Tsuneo  Kyushu University, Grad. School of Inf. Sci. & Elect. Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (70311785)
片山 徹郎  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50283932)
小板 隆浩  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 助手 (60319580)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsITS / Multimedia / QoS / Ad-hoc network / Power saving / Routing / Location estimation / 通信プロトコル / 位置管理 / マルチメディア情報処理 / 通信方式 / 階層マルチメディア情報 / 情報発信ソフトウェア / 基盤ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
Intelligent Transportation Systems, ITS, are widely studied. The aim of ITS is to resolve several problems such as traffic congestion, traffic accidents, and so on as well as car navigation. In addition, telematics that aims at constructing high information society where vehicles play a central role. In these studies, software and communication schemes for multimedia must be essentially studied. In this year, the final year of this project, we performed the following studies.
(1)Studies on routing schemes for ad-hoc networks
We considered a network between relay stations and vehicles as an ad-hoc network.
Therefore, we studied effective routing schemes for ad-hoc networks. That is, we proposed a power aware routing scheme and a routing one with high reliability.
We showed that these routing schemes effectively worked through simulation experiments.
(2)Studies on location estimation systems for wireless ad-hoc networks
Not all mobile computers have GPSs. Some mobile computers may GPSs or not. In this situation, if a mobile computer gets own location, application fields using the computers can be drastically extended. Under this background, we proposed a location estimation scheme that allows a mobile computer without a GPS to get own location information by communicating it with a mobile computer with a GPS. In addition, we showed the proposed scheme effectively works through simulation experiments.