| Project/Area Number |
12480101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OHIWA Hajime Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (20011679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGOORI Jiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Social Sciences and Humanities, assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20228175)
HARADA Yasunari Waseda University, School of law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80189711)
NAKAGAWA Masaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10126295)
TATSUMI Takeo Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, lecturer, 発達科学部, 講師 (70257195)
SANO Hiroshi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30282776)
楠元 範明 早稲田大学, 教育学部, 専任講師 (60277861)
和田 勉 長野大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70175149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Japanese language teaching for foreigners / Foreign language education for Japanese people / Multilingual database / Language teachingmaterial database / Language education method / Web-DB cooperation techniques / Language teaching content / 外国語教育 / 多言語教育教材 / 遠隔学習 / WWW技術 / ユービキタス学習環境 / 教材データベース / 日本語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, there are three main areas of focus: the methodology of using computer software for language studies, the research of effective ways to teach language, and the application of mobile technology to language study. The goal is to develop a language study environment that Is multilingual and available whenever and wherever one goes. This research Is targeted at the fundamental level of the goal. The fruits of this research include: the expansion creation of a database of foreign language education know-how, the examination of the fundamentals involved in the modularization of educational content (structure of study content), and the research of the techniques needed in the automatic generation and conversion of language education materials. We will discuss the following three points in more detail: (1) the results of a survey on the methodology of using computer software for language studies, and the research of effective ways to teach language. (2) The expansion of educat
… More
ional content from one language to multilingual content and a formula to gather and record teaching materials in order to expand their media forms. (3) The creation of a database of foreign language education know-how and the examination of the fundamentals involved in the modularization of educational content (structure of study content). (1) Research on ways to improve language teaching and teaching materials The possibility of separating application software and content was considered. The examination of the structure of educational content data, foreign language content, and the modularization of study guidance took place. A sample of multilingual content was created. While considering the idea of multilingual teaching material, in the sample, one Item of study was explained in several languages. The design of student guidance was evaluated,, the linguistic relationship between one's target language and his/her main language, the degree of recognition and comprehension, and the effects on study were also examined. The connection between having multiple types of font in the same content and Internet technology was investigated. Based on these results, a system was built using Java (programming language) and Web-DB. (2) Research on the expansion of teaching material content Language teaching materials created by language departments from universities across the nation were gathered and evaluated. Language teaching services provided via Internet sites were collected, including foreign sites. Along with character code problems, the problem of changing site content into database form was tackled. Various problems were considered and organized, such as revising and updating a web site, and the practical use and management of data. (3) Research on the efficient and practical use of teaching material content Using several samples of teaching materials, a detailed analysis of the teaching materials that target different levels and students was conducted. Foreign language education know-how and the modularization of educational content (the separation of study content and study guide) were also examined. A writing form was suggested. Through an interview with a teaching material developer, the breakup of language teaching material development was made clear. The problems associated with the concentration and management of content and the application and practical use of application software were considered. Teaching materials and software for sale are mostly for the study of English. Especially for Asian languages, teaching materials and educational software are lacking. Ways to improve the situation were discussed. We collected educational material on East Asian languages, and accumulated basic teaching material data. Less