Improvement of User-Interface for Blind PC Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications (2002)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yutaka  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Systems Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50231733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Masami  NIAIST, Human Science and Biomedical Engineering, Researcher, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357195)
YONEZAWA Yasushige  Tsukuba College of Technology, Visually Impaired, Lecturer, 情報処理学科, 講師 (40248753)
NAGAOKA Hideji  Tsukuba College of Technology, Visually Impaired, Associate Prof., 教育方法開発センター, 助教授 (30227996)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVisually Impaired / Blind / Personal Computer / Screen Information / Human Interface / User Interface / Tactile Mouse / Tactile Graphic Display / ユーザ・インタデース
Research Abstract
An assistgive system for the GUI-based personal computer (PC) for the blind was studied. Two tactile devices, the tactile graphic display and the tactile mouse were used to control the GUI. In addition, the screen reading software (Win 95 Reader) was used to receive textual information. The aim of this study is analyze a behavior of the GUI operation by the blind experimentally, and further improve human interface for visually impaired person.
Key functional system that was based on the standard PC keyboard was designed to control the tactile devices. This design is necessary to control the tactile devices by the blind users themselves without an assistance of the sighted persons. The tactile mouse controlled by the "Alt" & "Numeric" keys, and the tactile graphic display controlled by the "Ctrl" & "Numeric" keys. This key function is not overlap with the other Windows functions. Furthermore, utility software developed with the USB interface that works under the Windows 2000 operating system.
Experiments performed by seven severe visually impaired person. Results are as follows :
1. This system utilized in about two hours including about 30 minutes instruction.
2. Pattern identification was possible, however, this task was easier by the tactile graphic display than the tactile mouse.
3. The cursor control in a visual screen and some pattern search was possible by the two tactile devices.
4. Identification of a screen layout was difficult for most participants.
Although further research is needed, the concept developed to improve the human interface for the visually impaired people in this study seemed to fulfill from these experiments.