Project/Area Number |
12480103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIZUKA Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50011094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tsutomu University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (00282327)
OHSAWA Yoshiaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50183760)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | distance distribution / uniformly distributed line / distance distribution in an arbitrary region / distance distribution of daily trip in urbanized area / travel time distribution / expansion of movable space by railway / 移動 / 移動量分布 / 所要時間分布 / 鉄道網 / 鉄道網の時間短縮効果 / 時間分布 / 国勢調査 / OD |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we discuss the measure of the point pairs whose distance are less than a distance r in a given area. By differentiating this measure with respect to r, we get the function fR which is called by distance distribution. 1) Using a formula in Integral Geometry, we calculate the distance distribution numerically in an arbitrary region such as governmental districts. 2) Using formulae in Integral Geometry, we get an approximate polynomial for the distance distribution in an arbitrary convex region. The approximate expression consists of the area S and the perimeter L of the region and have good fitness to the numerical distributions of governmental districts in Tokyo. 3) Based on the numerical and approximate distnbutions1), 2), we estimate the distance distribution for the daily trip in Tokyo to compare this with the ordinary method which is measured by center points of districts. 4) We discuss the number of points which are distributed uniformly in Kantoh region, referring to the distance distribution1). Using these points ( origin and destination), we calculate the expansion of movable space by railway in Kantoh region.