| Project/Area Number |
12480106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Dai Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30180251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASTSUNAKA Ryoji Kyoto University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70303849)
AOYAMA Yoshitaka Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80035633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | PFI / demand risk / Possibility of contract conclusion / PSC / リスク |
| Research Abstract |
The introduction of PFI (Private Finance Initiative) which is the method that the private sector participates in the provision of the public services is considered in the local governments. As for the transport projects, the introduction of PFI is also considered. It thinks that PFI can increase the efficiency of the projects by appropriately sharing risk between the private sector and the public sector. Therefore, it is important to make clear the kinds of risk and the degree of the risk premium. In this study, we made clear the background and the characteristic of PFI in the United Kingdom, the merits and the problems of PFI, and the present situation of PFI in japan. Then, we grasped the examples which introduced PFI into the transport projects in the United Kingdom and the possibility to introduce PFI into the transport projects in Japan. Moreover, we aimed at the demand risk about the transport projects and we analyzed the possibility of contract conclusion of PFI projects considering the precision of the demand forecasting and the profit of the PFI corporation. As a result, we made clear the followings. ・If the public sector estimates demand correctly, the possibility of contract conclusion becomes high in any contract form. ・When the public sector estimates demand excessively, the possibility of contract conclusion becomes low. ・When the public sector underestimates demand, the possibility of contract conclusion by the band system is high.