Development of a Support System for Remote Nursing considering Quality of Life (QOL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70224409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNESAWA Yoshiomi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70274008)
OSAKI Hirokazu  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60032942)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOOL / Monitoring / Electromyogram / Virtual reality / 介護 / 介護支援装置 / 遠隔操作
Research Abstract
This academic year we conducted the following studies and development on a remote nursing support system.
We developed a monitoring system for the aged. The system enabled us to learn a daily behavioral rhythm of the aged and to continually detect an irregular daily rhythm and unforeseen happenings, such as falling to the floor. We constructed a remote-controlled robot, which can check on the facial expression and breathing of the aged in the distance in the event of said unusual happenings. This robot can measure the state of breathing by pressing piezoelectric elements on the backs of the aged.
We elucidated the effects of handrails, which help the aged move around at home single-handedly. First, we developed a parallel handrail and a vertical handrail, which can be set at any height and location. Then we made an analysis and a comparison of the handrails set along the passage, in the living room and at the entrance by the gauge of the walking postures of the aged and electromyographic values of their limbs.
We developed a system for supporting the design of a work area, making use of virtual reality (VR). The system aims to help the aged carry out daily activities including having meals and going to bed, on their own. We also applied virtual reality for developing a system, which enables motions, such as cooking at the kitchen and keeping a bed neat, to be experienced, as well as a method of evaluating the working postures of the aged. The abovementioned system made it possible to determine the dimension and layout of a kitchen sink and furniture appropriate for the physical functions of each aged person.