Project/Area Number |
12480108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Tadahiko Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (30238480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSHO Masao Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Professor, 海事科学部, 教授 (80243335)
YANO Yoshiji Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Associate Professor, 海事科学部, 助教授 (10174567)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | ship / visual information processing / eye movement / visual environment / situation awareness / behavior / human error / navigation safety / 情報受容能力 / 状況認識 / 見張り / インフォメーションキャパシティ / 航海 / ルックアウト / 安全航行 / 操船 / 注意(知覚)の範囲) / 情報受容量 / 注視点分析 / 色弁別 / 視野機能 / 行動分析 / 動線分析 |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed to show systematically the relationship between psychological characteristics of navigation officers and visual environment during sailing by using ergonomic method. Firstly the factors, which affect situation awareness and behavior of navigation officers, were clarified. Consequently it was showed how the following factors influence on the detection of visual objects relevant to threat of safety. 1. Light environment A psychological measurement of visual function showed a clear difference in color perception between daylight and twilight. Color perception function got worse under twilight, especially against yellow color, which was easily perceived in daylight. 2. Amount of information to be processed by navigation officers and information capacity (1) Span of perception in watching scene containing differently striking objects If there was one or more striking objects (e.g. due to movement), the span of perception defined by the number of objects perceived at a glance was less than in the cases where all the objects were equally visible. It means the lower limit of subitizing. (2) Visual search characteristics of navigation officers in areas with heavy traffic Eye tracking data inside a harbor showed that the detection of unknown visual objects and check of sea map or radar information were very hard due to large amount of information. It was also shown that known visual objects were perceived with few small eye movements. 3. Skill level of navigation officers During lookout to the horizon, skilled navigation officers showed more fixations distributed widely on the horizon than non-skilled students. The size of eye movement ranged typically from eight to ten degrees in visual angle, it can be treated as a unit of lookout. Based on these findings, factors of human error during lookout were shown