Earthquake Damage Detection Using Synthetic Aperture Radar Imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHIYAMA Masayuki (2001)  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10333577)
山崎 文雄 (2000)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50220322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hisashi  Kiso-Jiban Consultants Co., Ltd, Technological Development Division., Researcher, 技術開発室, 研究員
WAKAMATSU Kazue  Japan Society for Earthquake Engineering Promotion, Research Worker, 研究員 (10132789)
MATSUOKA Masashi  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Earthquake Disaster Mitigation Research Center, Chief Researcher, 防災科学技術研究所・地震防災フロンティア研究センター, 副チームリーダー(研究職)
村尾 修  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 講師 (70292753)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSynthetic aperture radar / Remote sensing / Earthquake / Damage detection / 1993 South-West off Hokkaido earthquake / 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake / ERS / SAR / JERS / 人工衛星 / 航空機 / 地震被害 / 兵庫県南部地震 / トルコ・コジャエリ地震 / 建物倒壊
Research Abstract
Satellite and airborne remote sensing, which can easily monitor a large area with high resolution, can provide effective spatial information to detect earthquake-induced damage. As a sensor installed on satellites JERS and ERS, synthetic aperture radar (SAR) is one of the most promising technologies since clouds do not affect it One of distinctive characteristics of SAR systems is their capability of recording both amplitude and phase of the backscattering echoes from objects on the ground surface.
The microwave scattering characteristics of areas damaged by the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu (Kobe) earthquake and 1993 South-West off Hokkaido earthquake using ERS/SAR images was investigated for the purpose of possibility of extracting earthquake damage distribution by satellite SAR. According to the difference in backscattered intensity and spatial correlation of SAR images taken before and after the earthquake, it was found that the characteristics of the backscattering properties of damaged areas showed significant variations. The relationship between building damage and the SAR images was found to be related to the damage level. This trend in areas of heavy building damage was revealed when the backscattered intensity and the correlation of pre- and post-event images became low. The damage distribution extracted by discriminant analysis based on backscattering properties agreed with the results of an actual damage survey. Therefore, the images obtained by remote sensing SAR could be a powerful tool for post-disaster management.