Project/Area Number |
12480110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUWA Nobuo Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Env.Studies, Prof., 環境学研究科, 教授 (20238520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Koshun Nagoya Univ., Res.Center, Assoc.Prof., 地震火山観測研究センター, 助教授 (70183118)
NAKANO Masaru Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Env.Studies, Assist.Prof., 環境学研究科, 教授 (40314041)
TOBITA Jun Nagoya Univ., Sch.of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90217521)
SATO Toshiaki Ohsaki Research Institute, Inc., Researcher, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Yasuhiro Aichi Univ.of Education, Assoc.Prof., 情報科学学部, 助教授 (70222065)
馬場 干児 応用地質, 中部支社, 支社長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Nobi plain / surface soil structures / investigation of soil structure / Active faults / seismic observation / tremor / forecast of strong motion / Nankai trough / 地震調査 / 南海トラフト / 濃尾地震 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the mechanism of the seismic damage band that have been observed on the 1891 Nobi earthquake. We have obtained following resuts : We have analyzed many data of underground structure of Nobi plain, and compiled them with the results of investigation of deep structures by Aichi prefecture. They are used to create 3D deep underground structure of Nobi plain. A seismic array is deployed near Yoro fault that places on the edge of Nobi plain. The records obtained by this array show that surface waves that would be excited on the edge of basement rock are observed, and interfered with direct wave around few kilometers apart from the edge, resulting amplification of seismic ground motion. Also, the same amplification is observed by FEM analysis using 2D structure of Nobi Plain. This amplification may cause the seismic damage band. The source model of Gifu-Ichinomiya line is investigated. The model that can explain the level cahange observed on Nobi earthquake is the fault with dip angle of 75 degree, rather than vertical fault that have been considered so far. The stress field estimated from source mechanism of aftershocks, however, shows no evidence for the occurrence of Gifu-Ichinomiya line. The area of disasters are re-surveyed and the highly damaged region is not band-shaped but wide area in Nobi plain. This result shows the damage is due to the characteristics of surface soil structures.