| Project/Area Number |
12480117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ANAGISHI Yoshimitsu Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10042409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUSHIMA Akira Yokohama National University, Associate professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (90171991)
TANAKA Masayoshi Institute of Nuclear Fusion Research, Associate professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (90163576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | ALVEN WAVE / GLOBAL ALVEN EIGENMODE / KINK INSTABILITY / FLUTE INSTABILITY / MPD ARCJET / 電子温度揺動 / 三針プローブ / 電子温度変調 |
| Research Abstract |
This study started from the motivation that the mechanism of current driven by the plasma waves in tokamak devices should be related to that of field-aligned currents in the magnetosphere, especially in association with aurora mechanism. We first found that the current of MPD arcjet, which was used to produce the high density plasma, directly generates two kind MHD instabilities, and that these instabilities are developed and propagate as MHD Alfven waves, i.e. - global Alfven eigenmode of poloidal mode number m=0 - compressional Alfven wave of poloidal mode number m=1 These instabilities are also confirmed by the simulation for which we developed a new 3D soft program including the effects of neutral particles, density inhomogeneity, collision, boundary and so on. - Only m=0 GAE was found to be related to the fluctuation of electron temperature. - This is due to the strong current concentrated to the small tip of the MPD anode. This fluctuation of electron temperature suggests that the GAE should keep the key to clarify the current-driven and field-aligned current mechanisms. The two kinds of instabilities generated in the MPD arcjet are also important to study the MPD thruster as a spacecraft propulsion.