Project/Area Number |
12480118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI Maekawa Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20127137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUMICHI Yasushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50025384)
UCHIDA Masaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Instructor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (90322164)
TANAKA Hitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90183863)
NAGAYAMA Yoshio National Institute of Fusion Science, Large Helical Div., Associate Professor, 核融合科学研究所・大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10126138)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | TOKAMAK / Satooth Oscillation / Disruption / SXCT / Heat Flow / 磁気再結合 / LHCD / ECH / ECE |
Research Abstract |
(1) Sawtooth crashes during ohmic discharges are simultaneously observed by using three soft X-ray (SX) camera systems at three different minor cross sections around the torus and are analyzed by computerized tomography (CT) in the WT-3 tokamak. In the plasmas of qa=3.5-5, hot cores of the SX emissivity profiles at the three sections are observed to be shifted and pushed to the inversion radius with the same manner, and are simultaneously flattened, suggesting fhat the total reconnection takes place in consistent with the Kadomtsev model. In the plasmas of qa=2.2-2.7, however, the hot core is pushed strongly to the inversion radius only in the weak field side. In accordance with the large shift, the hot core is vertically elongated and finally deformed into a crescent shape with its ridge on the inversion radius. Both shift and deformation of hot cores at the top, bottom and strong field sides also proceed, but they are modest. The intensity of SX on hot cores at these regions starts to decrease when the shift at the weak field side occurs, and their profiles have been flattened when the deformation of the hot core at the weak field side reaches the crescent shape, indicating that the crash is completed at this stage. These behaviors indicate that magnetic reconnection takes place at the localised area of the weak field and the heat and particles in tQe plasma core flow out through this area. (2) The SXCT system is also useful for investigations of tearing mode instability and radio frequency heating. Heating area is observed by SXCT in the electron Bernstein wave heating experiments, which shows that the wave is absorbed by Doppler-shifted cyclotron damping via N//-upshift.