Relativistic Electron Magneto Hydrodynamics (E-MHD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Kunioki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuo  Graduate Schoolof Engineering, Osaka Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70171741)
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Prof., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
KODAMA Ryosuke  Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Prof., レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (80211902)
SAKAGAMI Hitoshi  Faculty of Engiseering, Himeji Institute of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30254452)
TAGUCHI Toshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Setsunan Univ., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90171595)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUltra intense laser / relativistic electron / Particle in cell simulation / Magneto Hydrodynamics / nonlinear phenomena / Alfven limit current / Hybrid simulation / filamentation / 高速点火 / ペタワットレーザー / CPA法 / PICシミュレーション / 陽電子 / レーザー核融合 / フォッカープランクシミュレーション / レーザープラズマ / 相対論プラズマ / 粒子シュミレーション / ワイベル不安定性 / フィラメンテーション / 相対論的電子
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the electro magnetic phenomena of high density relativistic electron which is produced by ultra intense laser plasma interactions, a particle simulation code and a fluid - particle by brid simulation code have been developed. The developed simulation codes were tested by comparing simulation results with corresponding experimental date. Actually, it was found that a high density relativistic electron could induces Weibel instability and generates strong magnetic fields to break up the electron flow into many filaments. It was also found that the well developed filaments interact strongly with each others and they are merged into longer scale filaments.
In this research, we also studied the relativistic laser plasma interaction by a large scale three dimensional particle in cell simulation. By the relativistic nonlinear interactions, the laser pulse induces modulation and simulated Raman coupled instability and break up into filaments or solitary pulses. As the results of strong laser pulse modulation, electrons are accelerated to high to higher than 10 MeV. When those relativistic electrons penetrate into over dense plasmas, the strong magnetic field fluctuation are induced.
In this E-MHD turbulence, the inverse cascade of the fluctuation spectrum occurs and electron flow structures appear. Those self-organized behavior of the electron flow will have crucial efforts on the heating of fast ignition core plasma. The dense relativistic electron dynamics is also found to be important in X-ray generation, high energy ion generation, and so on in ultra - intense laser plasmas.