Formation of High-beta Magneto-Plasma-Vortex in a Fast Plasma Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90182998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90261578)
INUTAKE Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90023738)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMagneto-plasma-vortex / Plasma flow / Magnetic probe / Alfven wave / Coaxial gun / MPD / HITOP / アルフェン波 / プローブ
Research Abstract
The Aim of this research is to investigate a new plasma confinement, that is a high-beta spheromac plasma maintained in a fast-flowing plasma. The formation of magneto-plasma-vortex (MPV) is one of typical magnetohydrodynamic behaviors caused by a nonlinear interaction between electromagnetic field and plasmas. As the propagation of electromagnetic waves in fast-flowing plasma is also important issue for the formation of MPV, Alfven waves were excited and investigated as well as the formation of MVP in this research.
The MPV formation experiment was performed by the coaxial plasma gun with a build-in poloidal magnetic coil. Spatial and temporal evolutions of magnetic signals have been obtained by 3-dimensional multi-channel magnetic probe array fabricated for this experiment. The formation of MPV was verified by the magnetic signal behavior when it passed through the probe array.
A helicity-antenna and helical-antenna were installed in fast-flowing plasma and Alfven wave excitation experiments were performed. Compressional Alfven wave and shear Alfven wave were excited separately and their propagation properties in a fast-flowing plasma were investigated.