A Life Cycle Analysis of A Biomass Energy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Hisashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70013703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOWAKI Kiyoshi  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant professor, 理工学部・経営工学科, 助手 (50339115)
YOSHIDA Yoshikuni  Graduate school of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30302756)
MATSUHASHI Ryuji  Graduate school of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80229517)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLife Cycle Analysis / Biomass Plantation / Eucalyptus deglupta / Nutrients Circulation / Papua New Guinea / CO2 Reduced Cost / プランテーション / 養分循環モデル / 土壌の養分分析 / ユーカリプランテーション
Research Abstract
This study built the biomass energy system taking the sustainable forest management into consideration, which repeat planting and felling in a seven-year cycle. Furthermore, we assumed the biomass plantation of Eucalyptus deglupta and nutrients circulation model. In the future, the environmental friendly system such as a biomass energy system will promote to the developing countries by CDM. For the purpose of acquiring concrete data, we target to nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium. Then we have got the samples of soils and ash, and analyzed the concentrations of nutrients using a soil crop object synthesis analysis meter (SPCA-6210 : Shimadzu). Using the sampling data, we set up the nutrients circulation model. By this model, we evaluated the amount of nutrient losses during 1-cycle period from the soils of the site under assuming that these were equivalent to chemical fertilizers. Finally, we estimated energy intensity and LCCO2 emissions by life cycle analysis. In addition, here we evaluated the units of We selected the eucalyptus plantation of Wasab Forestry Plantation (S4 52' 425" E145 44' 548") in Madang Province in Papua New Guinea as a model area in this study. In the future, it is supposing that the environmetally friendly system such as biomass energy system will be promoted in the developing countries by Clean Developing Mechanism (CDM). Under such a situation, it can be assumed that a biomass gasification combined-cycle(BIGCC) system will be promoted in Papua New Guinea and that the power generation scale is approximately 80 MW. As the results of the above model evaluation, we knew that the CO2 reduced cost come to be from about 15,000 yen / t-C to about 34,000 yen / t-C in the case of air-blown BIGCC system. Finally, the introductory potential to Papua New Guinea acquired the knowledge of being enough.