A Study on Improvement of Charge/Discharge Processes for Rechargeable Lithium Metal Anode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAOI Katsuhiko  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech., Graduate School of Technology, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UE Makoto  Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation, Tsukuba Research Center, Senior Research Scientist, 筑波研究所, 主任研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLithium metal / Imide / Solid electrolyte interface / Lanthanoid / Li alloy / Networked complex polymer film / Triazole / Secondary battery negative electrode material / イミド電解質 / ポリエーテル添加剤 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法
Research Abstract
We newly designed the following two kinds of networked complex polymer films on Li metal surface in order to enhance the coulombic efficiency. One is BETI-based Eu complex polymer film [A], and another is Cu(I)^+ complexed with benzotriazole (BTA) [B].
[A] Imide anion was strongly coordinated with Eu cations, and it supposed that the complex made a network by coupling of anion. From the result of XPS, it was thought that the Eu-Li alloy layer with a thickness of about 20nm was formed on a surface film. Moreover, it was suggested from the EQCM analysis that the surface film was more uniform and thin to a charge-discharge cycles.
[B]The cycling tests indicated that the amount of deactivated lithium was largely diminished. Impedance analysis indicated that the resistance of the surface film was very low and nearly constant up to 100th charge-discharge cycle.The surface film produced in the presence of Cu-BTA additives was found very stable and the thickness was thinner than that for no additives.