Study of heat engines based on novel principles exploiting transport phenomena of the acoustic solitary waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Nobumasa  SUGIMOTO,Nobumasa, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20116049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yosuke  WATANABE,Yosuke, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (30304033)
YOSHINAGA Takao  YOSHINAGA,Takao, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (40158481)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAcoustic solitary waves / Thermoacoustic / Thermoacoustic heat engines / Thermoacoustic prime mover / Nonlinear waves / 熱音響現象 / 熱音響熱機関 / 熱音響原動機 / 音響ソリトン
Research Abstract
This study aims at establishing a novel principle of heat engines exploiting transport phenomena of the acoustic solitary waves (called solitary wave simply hereafter). While the quantities of mass, momentum and energy transfer are derived analytically, the experiments of the acoustic solitary waves are performed by combined use of numerical simulations to verify their existence. It is then concluded that the acoustic solitary waves exist in reality. Next physical mechanisms to amplify energy flux carried by the solitary waves are examined. It is revealed that when positive temperature gradient is imposed on the tube wall toward the direction of propagation, the energy flux is indeed be increased, and that a stack of thin plates enhances the rate of its increase. When the tube wall is subjected to spatially periodic temperature gradient, it is shown. that the energy flux is increased in net over one period. This clears the first step of establishing the heat engine (prime mover). Such a periodic temperature distribution is realized in a looped tube. The looped tube has been designed and constructed, while the stack of plates is tested. In parallel to the above study, studied is resonant excitation of shock-free, high-amplitude oscillations of a gas column in a tube, which is usually used for thermoacoustic heat pumps. It is shown that connection of an array of resonators has achieved to generate pressure oscillations with peak amplitude 10% of ambient pressure.