Preparation of americium metals by electrolysis of the aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Yoshinobu  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50111307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Tomoo  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20281983)
RI Dexin  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40281985)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAmericium / Metal preparation / Electrolysis of aqueous solutions / Amalgam / 金属調整 / ディスプロシウム / ツリウム
Research Abstract
Uranium has been produced successfully by the thermal decomposition of electrochemically prepared amalgams from the aqueous solutions. The amalgamation rate of uranium was approximately regarded as a first-order chemical reaction and the amalgam was heated at 1250℃ in vacuum. The purity of uranium metals were estimated to be about 4N by the gaseous and metallic impurity analysis.
The procedure for metal preparation had been successfully applied to metal preparations of neptunium, lanthanum, cerium and titanium.
The procedure has been applied to preparation of americium metal. The preparation was carried out in the facility of WASTEF in JEARI. The oxide of 20mg was dissolved in the hydrochloric acid solution. The amalgamation of americium in aqueous solution was carried out using the mercury pool electrode. And then, the synthesized americium amalgam was transferred into the furnace for thermal decomposition of the amalgam.
The products of thermal decomposition were analyzed by the X-ray diffraction. And also the carbon, oxygen and nitrogen analysis of the products were carried out. As the results, americium metal was not conformed in the thermal decomposition products. The product was identified to be the oxide from X-ray diffraction and elementally analysis.