Study on Fast-Neutron Capture Cross Sections of Long-Lived Nuclear Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (10114852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Toshiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (80262327)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLong-Lived Nuclear Wastes / Fast・Neutron Reaction / Capture Cross Sections / Capture Gamma・Ray Spectra / Technetium・99 / Iodine-129
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project are to accurately and simultaneously measure the neutron capture cross sections and capture gamma-ray spectra of the very important long-lived nuclear wastes of Tc-99 and I-129 in the incident neutron energy region from 10 to 600 keV and to investigate the fast-neutron capture reaction mechanism by theoretically analyzing these measured data and those of 19 stable fission products and the long-lived minor actinide of Np-237 which were also obtained by our group. The following results were obtained in the term of this project.
(1)Measurements for Tc-99 and I-129
Prompt gamma rays from the neutron capture reaction of Tc-99 or I-129 were measured with a high-sensitive gamma-ray detector, adopting a neutron time-of-flight method with pulsed keV neutrons form the ^7Li(p,n)^7Be reaction by a 1.5-ns pulsed proton beam from the Pelletron accelerator of the Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors at the Tokyo Institute of Technology. As a result, the capture cross sections of Tc-99 and I-129 were obtained with the errors of about 5% and about 10%, respectively, in the incident neutron energy region from 10 to 600 keV. As for capture gamma-ray spectra, those of Tcb-99 and I-129 were obtained for the first time in the world.
(2)Theoretical analysis of experimental results
The measured capture cross sections and capture gamma-ray spectra of Tc-99 and I-129 together with those of the other nuclides were simultaneously analyzed, using a computer program based on the statistical model in the nuclear reaction theory. As a result, it was found that the statistical model calculation could reproduce both capture cross sections and capture gamma-ray spectra of Tc-99 and l-129 except for the high-energy part and the corresponding low-energy part in the gamma-ray spectra. Therefore, it was found that the main mechanism of the fast-neutron capture reaction of Tc-99 and I-129 could be explained with the statistical model.