Measurement of Continuous Energy Neutron Incident Neutron Production Double Differential Cross sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00159766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70026029)
ARIMA Hidehiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20253495)
SHIGYO Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40304836)
MEIGO Shin-ichiro  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Resercher, 中性子科学研究センター, 研究員
TAKADA Hiroshi  Japan Atomic Energy Resarch Institute, Researcher, 中性子科学研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsContinuous Energy Neutron Incidence / Neutron Production Cross / Phoswich Detector / NaI(TL) Scintillator / Plastic Scintillator / Recoil Proton Method / 無機シンチレーション検出器 / 有機シンチレーション検出器 / 飛行時間法 / NaIシンチレータ
Research Abstract
The neutron-production double-differential cross sections for neutron incidence up to 800 MeV were measured up to 800 MeV at Los Alamos Neutron Science Center (LANSCE). The incident neutrons have continuous energies as emitted neutron at the facility. The energy of emitted neutron was obtained by the deposition energy of recoil proton from the radiator. The energy of incident neutron was determined by the time-of-flight method and the emitted neutron energy.
First, the two sizes of phoswich type recoil proton detectors consist of Nal(Tl) and plastic scintillator were constructed and tested by the continuous energy neutron generated from the spallation reaction by Ar beam and Pb target at National Institute for Radiological Science (NIRS). Next, the detectors were checked by mono energetic proton up to 500 MeV at High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), We obtained the characteristics of the detectors experimentally.
Then we measured the neutron-incident neutron-production (n, xn) double-differential cross sections at LANSCE. The irradiated targets were an iron and a lead. The detection angles were 15, 30 and 90 degrees. It was difficult to discriminate the neutron events from the background ones for the smaller phoswich detectors. To increase the detection efficiency, the combination of organic scintillator and the time-of-flight method was adopted. The scheme made the discrimination much clear and was effective for lower energy emitted neutron below 100 MeV.
The capability of the measurement of (n, xn) double-differential cross sections for the continuous incident energy neutron was shown in this study.