Development of Advanced Techniques for the Generation of High Luminosity X-ray Pulse by the Inverse Compton Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Masakazu  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (70158608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Shigeru  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (60329133)
HAMA Yoshimasa  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (40063680)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh Quality Electron BEam / Timing Synchronization / Position Stability / High Intense Laser / The Inverse Compton Scattering / High Luninosity X-ray / Picosecond / Water Window / 逆コンプトン散乱 / 軟X線 / 電子ビーム / レーザー / 高周波電子銃 / X線顕微鏡 / X線
Research Abstract
High quality electron beam generation by using a laser photo-cathode RF gun system has been performed The emittance value for the electron beam was very low enough for the Inverse Compton Scattering experiments. On the other hand, laser system for the collision with the electron beam was investigated We have achieved the stabilization of laser beam output intensity and timing to the local oscillator. The output stability was evaluated by the PSD (Power Spectrum Density) method and the value was less than 0.03%. The timing jitter was also evaluated by the same method and the value was less than 0.26ps. The pulse length of the electron beam has been measured by the new nondestructive technique named frequency analysis. The results show that the method is applicable for the measurement of electron pulse with pico-second renge. The simulation of the Inverse Compton Scattering has been performed and the optimization of the system has been realized As the results of the simulation, soft X-ray can be generated with the energy of several hundreds of eV, that is called as water windows, by the combination of the RF gun and the Nd : YLF laser. We have carried out the scattering experiment between 4.2 MeV electron beam and Nd : YLF laser, and obtained the clear X-ray signal from the X-ray, which has the time duration or 7. 7 ps with the energy of 300 eV.