Reconstruction of climate change using tropical peat deposit in Indonesia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hisashi (2002-2003)  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Instructor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (50250501)
田中 教幸 (2000-2001)  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10261348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHOTA Keiichi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, Environmental Science Graduate School, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80022250)
TANOUE Eiichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境研究科, 教授 (50133129)
WATANABE Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (90333640)
成田 尚史  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (50250501)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPeat core / Climate change / Indonesia / Pollen / Elemental carbon / Forest fire / Isotopes / Dryness / 泥炭 / 煤 / 放射性炭素 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Peat core (3.60 m, 7428 cal.yr BP) collected from Rawa Danau, West Java, Indonesia, were studied to reconstruct past vegetation and forest fire related in the climate changes in the tropical area. Vertical profiles for TOG, TN, these isotopes, water content, elemental carbon, other geochemical data and core lithology reflected dry and wet cycles in this area. The lignin phenol vegetation index shows four major vegetation change events since the mid-late Holocene. The profiles of elemental carbon reveals tow or three large forest fire events during same period. The geochemical records form peat core indicated the change of vegetation changes and frequency of forest fire in response to climate change during last 8 kyr.