Role of diatom bloom irf marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shiga Prefecture (2001)
Hokkaido University (2000)
Principal Investigator
BAN Shuhei  University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (50238234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (10193393)
KUDO Isao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (00195455)
MARUO Masahiro  University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 環境科学部, 助手 (80275156)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiatom bloom / grazing food chain / microbial loop / mesozooplankton / dissolved organic carbon / microzooplankton / bacteria / dinoflagellates / メソ動物プランクトレ / 植物プランクトン
Research Abstract
We examied zoo-and phytoplankton biomass, bacterial biomass, primary production, bacterial production, meso- and microzooplankton grazing during the period from pre- to post-spring-diatom bloom in Funka Bay, Hokkaido, Japan, to clarify the fate of spring diatom bloom. Diatom bloom started in February at 3 - ℃, lasted by mid-March. During the blooming period, mesozooplankton biomass was alyways low, and consequently its grazing was also quite low level. Microzooplankton increased during the blooming period, but did not graze diatoms Whereas, bacterial production increased during the bloomin period, but its biomass was constant. Using these results, we estimated the carbon budget through food web in the bay. During the blooming period, carbon produced by diatoms was carcely transported to mesozooplankton through grazing food chain due to low mesozooplankton biomass, while microbial loop dominated through bacterial production usingdissolved organic carbon (DOC) from diatoms. On the contrary, after the bloom, two distinct loops existed, i. e. one is dinofragellates to mesozooplankton though regenerated inorganic nutrients by mesozooplankton, while another one is bacteria to protists to mesozooplankton through DOC excreted by mesozooplankton. These results suggest that spring diatom bloom supports indirectly mesozooplankton production through DOC excreted by diatoms, while after the bloom nutrients and DOC regenerated by mesozooplankton supported dinofragellate production and subsequently mesozooplankton themselves.