Mechanism of ultrafine particle formation in the atmospheric boundary layer: Nucleation in weakly ionized gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Kenkichi  Kochi National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80237536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Motoaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (40100177)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIon-Induce Nucleation / Drift Tube / Cluster Ions / Ion-Molecule Reactions / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
New experimental system employing an ion mobility spectrometer/mass spectrometer (DT-IMS/MS) and a cluster differential mobility analyzer (C-DMA) has been developed for the purpose of investigating the ion-induced nucleation in the atmosphere. The DT-IMS/MS consists of a drift tube and a quadrupole mass analyzer, and can provide three types of data: total ion mobility spectra, mass spectra, and mass-resolved mobility spectra. Using this system, measurements of mobility and mass spectra of ions, and of mobility spectra of ultrafine particles formed via ion-induced nucleation were performed for SO_2//H_2O/Air mixtures. The results showed that the particle formation in the SO_2/H_2O/Air mixtures is the competitive processes of ion-induced nucleation and homogenous nucleation. Relative contribution of both nucleation processes were observed to depend on the water vapor concentrations. Water vapor was shown to act as a source of OH radicals, as well as ligands of cluster ions. It was found for the first time that the ion species produced by corona discharge differ from those produced by radioactive sources.