CLONING OF NOVEL GENE WHOSE PRODUCT MEDIATES LIGAND-INDEPENDENT INDUCTION OF CYP1A1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hideaki  TOHOKI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPMENT, AGING AND CAMCER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (60006111)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOmeprazole / Ah receptor / somatic cell hybrid / CYP1A1 / Reverse FISH / ダイオキシン / リガンド非依存性 / ベンズイミダゾール / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
Our aim of this project is to identify and clone gene whose product mediates ligand-independent induction of CYP1A1 Previously, we showed that CYP1A1 expression can be induced by omeprazole (OP) in the human cell line HepG2,but not in the mouse cell line Hepa-1 cells. Now we show induction of CYP1A1 by α-naphthoflavone (αNF) in Hepa-1 cells. This induction was inhibited by the tyrosine kinase inhibitor herbimycin A, but not by the aromatic hydrocarbon (Ah)-receptor antagonist, suggesting the presence of a ligand-independent signal-transduction pathway in the mouse cell line too. We utilized the lack of CYP1A1 induction by OP in Hepa-1 cells to map a putative human gene OP-responsiveness in cell hybrids produced by fusion of Hepa-1 and HepG2 cells. OP-induced CYP1A1 expression was detected in four out of the 32 Hepa-1xHepG2 cell hybrids analyzed. To help identity the gene locus, a radiation-hybrid cell (E11 )was constructed Use of reverse-fluorescence in situ hybridization revealed that these five cell lines commonly retained human chromosome 10p. These results suggest that the human gene for OP-responsiveness is present on chromosome 10p13.