Study on evaluation method of acid rain effect on forest ecosystem by chemical analysis of wood rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSHIMA Noriyuki  Kumamoto Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80128107)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordskusu / sugi / wood rings / acid rain / evaluation of effect / chemical analysis / 硫黄同位体比 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to develop an evaluation method for acid rain effect on forest ecosystem by chemical analysis of wood rings. Stem disks of sugi trees growing in Yabe town, Fukuoka prefecture were obtained at 0.3 m and 1.0 m positions above ground. The distributions of Ca in sap wood were classified into 3 groups. The distribution patterns were resulted from the effect of acid rain for each tree and buffer capacity of soil where the tree grew. At a very early stage of acid rain impact Ca concentration in soil solution increases by buffer effect of soil, however, the soil with low buffer capacity can not supply Ca and showed a decrease of PH. The trees at Yabe town looked healthy and no visible damage was recognized. However, the Ca distribution pattern suggests that it is on the early stage of acid rain catastrophe. Continuous decent of acid rain will lead to decline of forest ecosystem.
A very big kusu tree died by unknown reason was analyzed for understanding metal distribution in wood rings. Two control healthy kusu trees were also analyzed. The dead tree showed a quite different metal distribution pattern compared to the healthy trees. An increase in metal concentrations was observed from 1910 to present rings, suggesting change in environmental soil condition. The soil where the dead tree grew showed low pH and suggests acidification of soil. The metal binding capacity of wood rings of the healthy trees showed a simple decline from pith to cambium but the dead tree showed an increase of the metal binding capacity coupled with the increase of metal concentration.