Development of the Investigation-Numerical Simulation Method for Remedial Alternatives in Soil and Groundwater Contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90127134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kazuei  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Res. Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70292050)
TANIKAWA Noboru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80343010)
TOKAI Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ., National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Team Leader, 主任研究員 (90207522)
TERAO Yasushi  Kubota Co., Environmental Plant R&D, Chief, 環境研究部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssoil and groundwater contamination / investigation / numerical simulation / remedial countermeasure / data model / 数値シュミレーション / 3次元地下水流れ / 地形・地質構造
Research Abstract
Soil and groundwater contamination caused by waste materials containing used oils and solvents is an urgent and crucial concern. To remedy the contaminated sites effectively, it is very important to select a proper countermeasure based on results of investigation and its analysis. In this study, the investigation-numerical simulation method was developed as a fundamental technology for selection of remedial alternatives. The effectiveness of the method was evaluated.
In the first year, a modeling method for geographical feature and geological conditions at the contaminated sites was developed for making an assumption about groundwater flow and contaminant transport. It was shown that schematic geographical and geological models at the real contaminated sites could be developed, based on topographical map, tectonic map, field investigations and so on. The model was used for planing of more detailed investigations in the next stages.
In the second year, three-dimensional numerical simulati … More on was aplied to the real contaminated site, where the first and second aquifers are in isolation and contaminants are spread to the second aquifer. Therefore, we had to exmaine the groundwater flow and contaminant transport in the second aquifer more in detail by the three-dimensional analysis than the semi-three-dimensional analysis. Through the analysis, a new procedure for application of the three-dimensional numerical simulation to real contaminated sites was developed.
In the last year, the cross relationships among investigation, analysis and countermeasure were elucidated by a "data model". The data Model means that all processes from investigations to countermeasures could by systematiezed. In particular, a detailed data model from investigation to analysis was developed. Using the detailed data model, contaminant distributions were estimated at an illegal damping site. As a result, a method of developing the data model and its usefulness were confirmed.
Consequently, procedures from investigation to analysis (numerical simulation of groundwater flow and contaminant transport) were developed. The new investigation-numerical simulation method was successfully developed as a fundamental technology for selection of remedial alternatives. Less