Project/Area Number |
12480164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINBO Teruyuki (2002) Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60274354)
三浦 大介 (2000-2001) 高知大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (30294820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUKETSU Hisashi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40178207)
FUKAMI Kimio Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30181241)
YAMAOKA Kousaku Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20200587)
TOMONO Akihiko Kobe University of Commerce, School of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (00284422)
LOU Xiaobo Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50247970)
新保 輝幸 高知大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60274354)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Water Quality / Microbiological Ecology / An Ecological Community of Fishes / Fish Faunae / Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) / Zonal Travel Cost Method (ZTCM) / Environmental Law / Coordination about Using the Surface of Sea / 仮想状祝評価法(CVM) / 仮想旅行費用法 / 公の施設 / 大瀬崎 / 仮想状況評価法 / 仮想旅行評価法 / 漁業センサス / 海域管理権 / 公物管理 / 財産管理 / 魚類の相互関係 / 人工海草区 / コアマモ区 / 砂底区 |
Research Abstract |
Biological Approach : In Kasiwajima Island, we conducted the research on fish faunae-using scuba from 2001 to 02 off Usironohama Beach. The substrates of study area were classified into three sub-areas ; live coral, dead coral and boulder. Two-hundred and six species belonging to 42 families were observed. Comparing the results among the three sub-areas, clear difference could be found, and many fish inhabited the live coral area. Seasonal and temporal changes in some environmental parameters and water quality were investigated in the ambient seawater. Judging from the data of seawater, environment ambient of the island was under strong influences bf oligotrophic Kuroshio current. In summer, however, concentrations of dissolved organic nitrogen (DON) increased in the bottom water, probably due to the production and excretion by corals. Some observation suggested that influences of relatively eutrophic coastal water were more significant in ebb tide period in the neap tide. Results obtained in the present study suggest that environments around the Kasiwajima Island changes, to some extent, depending on the season and the age of the moon. Approach from Social Sciences : In Kasiwajima region people have been engaged in fishery for generations. But recently there was born a quite new type of sea business. It is so-called diving shop. Their work is to guide and instruct diveres who came all the way Takamatsu, and Okayama city. I estimated acceptance probability curve and computed some statistic of Willingness to Pay (WTP). As a result, the value of aggregated WTP is 2.62 -9.91 billion yen. To verify the data reliability, we estimated bid function. We found the 1st presentation from respondents had reliability, but the 2nd one had less reliability. After that, we applied ZTCM (Zonal Travel Cost Method) to evaluate recreation benefit of Kashiwajima Island. We computed 3 estimates under 3 different assumptions.