Development of Mass Preparation Method for Anammox Sludge and its Bacterial Community Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kenji  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Civil Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Takao  Sojo Univ. Dept. of Ap. Life Sci. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80165331)
MORIMURA Shigeru  Kumamoto Univ. Graduate Sch. Of Sci. & Tech. Asso. Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20230146)
MATSUNAGA Katsuhiko  Hokkaidou University, Graduate Sch. Of Fish Sci., Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (90001619)
SUGINO Hiroyuki  Sojo Univ. Dept. of Ap. Life Sci. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90258434)
BHATTI Zafar I.  熊本大学, 工学部, 講師
JOSEPH Rouse D.  熊本大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80284743)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsanammox / anaerobic ammonium oxidation / nitrite / nonwoven / PVA gel bead / bacterial community analysis / Zoogloea ramigeera / quantitative PCR analysis / カラムリアクタ / NH_4-N / NO_2-N / 窒素安定同位体 / Planctomycete / Anammox汚泥 / 脱窒汚泥 / 大量調製 / 付着固定化 / 担体
Research Abstract
Attempts to acclimate organisms capable of anaerobic ammonium oxidation (anammox) were unsuccessful using traditional suspended growth methods. Further attempts were thus conducted using a 1-L up-flow colum reactor packed with a novel polyester nonwoven biomass carrier that was previously shown to be effective for retention of activated sludge. Following one year of continuous acclimation, an anammox culture was successfully developed Subsequently, the contents of the 1-L reactor were used as seed for a larger 2-L up-flow column reactor, also containing the nonwoven carrier. Within one year of continuous cultivation a distinctively red biomass, which is characteristic of anammox organisms, had spread throughout the reactor. Finally, the acclimated sludge of the 2-L reactor was used as seed for a scale-up to a 15-L up-flow reactor, again containing the nonwoven materials. With this larger reactor, an anammox culture was successfully established and a total-N removal activity of 0.5g N/L … More /d was achieved in three months of continuous operation. Using NH_4Cl labeled with ^<15>N, the evolution of di-nitrogen gas with a molecular weight of 29 from the NH_4^+ and NO_2^- substrates has served to confirm the unique pathway of transformation common to the anammox organisms.
In addition, PVA gel beads were shown to be an effective carrier material for anammax sludge. Acclimation of an anammox culture was conducted using an up-flow column reactor packed with PVA gel beads and a total-N removal activity of 0.8 g N/L/d was attained within six months of continuous cultivation.
To characterize the composition of the bacterial community in our anammox sludge, 16S rDNA sequences were amplified by PCR and comparative analyses using DNA databases were conducted. The presence of a previously unidentified anammox bacterium (strain KSU-1) and Zoogloea ramigera were confirmed. KSU-1 comprised 72.8% of the total community population and the Zoogloea species was the second most numerous at 6%. These results were in good agreement with results of FISH analysis. Using fluorescence imaging, KSU-1 was shown to form spherical clusters wrapped in a thin layer of Zoogloea organisms. Less