Study on physiological role of new vitamin E
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yorihiro  School of Eng. The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60134475)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvitamin E / antioxidants / lipid peroxidation / cold adaptation / 坑酸化物質 / 脂質酸化
Research Abstract
A new vitamin E constituent having an unusual methylene unsaturation at the isoprenoid-chain terminus of α-tocopherol (α-Toc) was isolated from chum salmon eggs and was found to have identical antioxidant activity as does α-Toc in methanol or liposomal suspension at 37℃. Here we report that this marine-derived tocopherol (MDT) is broadly distributed with α-Toc in the tissue of marine fish, and that the MDT composition of total vitamin E is greater in the flesh of coldwater salmon (12-20%) than in that of tropical fish (【less than or equal】 2.5%). Vitamin E analysis of cultured masu salmon maintained on a MDT-deplete diet showed substantially less MDT content than native masu salmon, suggesting a trophic origin of MDT. This contention is supported by the finding of MDT in marine plankton from the cold waters of Hokkaido. We found that MDT inhibited peroxidation of cholesterol-containing phosphatidylcholine liposomes to a greater extent than did α-Toc at 0℃. Furthermore, the ratios of the rate constants for MDT and α-Toc to scavenge peroxyl radicals increased with decreasing rates of radical flux in liposomes and fish oil at 0℃, indicating that the enhanced activity of MDT at low temperature is attributed to its greater rate of diffusion in viscous lipids. These results suggest that MDT production, or its trophic accumulation, may reduce lipid peroxidation in marine organisms functionally adapted to coldwater environments.