Construction of Artificial photosynthetic Reaction Center on Protein Surface: Toward Chemical Design of Photosynthetic-type Semisynthetic Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMACHI Itaru  Kyushu Univ., Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Prof., 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (90202259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIJI Shinji  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Fellow of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science for Japanese Junior Scientists, 工学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
OISHI Shigero  Kitasato Univ. , Dept. of Chemistry, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80213619)
王子田 彰夫  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助手 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHemoprotein / Protein Engineering / Hybrid Protein / Charge separation State / Photosynthetic Reaction Center / 再構成ミオグロビン / 半合成タンパク質 / 人工光合成 / 電子移動 / ヘム蛋白質 / 再構成 / 光酵素
Research Abstract
Toward engineering of hemoprotein structure and/or function, it is anticipated that a methodology to incorporate unnatural molecules into hemoproteins can greatly expand our ability to rationally and systematically manipulate their structure and function. What sorts of synthetic molecules can be incorporated into hemoproteins? What types of new functions can we produce from such semisynthetic hemoproteins? Hybridization of proteins or enzymes with photoelectronic molecules is promising for the synthesis of sophisticated biomaterials such as photo-biocatalysts, bioelectronic or optobioelectronic devices, and biosensors. In this paper, we describe our recent efforts to construct novel hemoprotein-based functional molecules and their properties, including topics of photo-control of the protein function, and photoinduced charge separation. Using cofactor reconstitution method, supramolecular ET systems were built in redox-active hemoprotein scaffold. Our research can be considered as a crossroad of protein engineering and supramolecular chemistry.