Pharmaceutical Studies Aiming at Nerve Cell Degeneration Repairing and Protecting Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Yoshiyasu  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70208990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshio  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60122587)
三並 博行  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20229769)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneurotrophic substance / primary cultured neuron / neurite outgrowth / neuroprotection / calcium ion / sesquiterpene / aromatic compound / protein kinase / 神経細胞突起伸展作用 / 神経栄養因子 / ラット大脳皮質神経培養 / ジテルペン / パラジウム / β-アミロイド / 酸化酵素 / 神経突起伸展物質 / 合成
Research Abstract
This research project has been performed toward development of nerve cell degeneration repairing and/or protecting agent from novel neurotrophic natural products. The following results have been obtained.
(1) Two types of serum-free primary neuronal cultures have been established. Screening natural products by using these cultured neurons nine new neurite outgrowth promoting active substances and six new neuroprotective substances have been found. One of them, in particular, could protect β-amyloid-induced death of neurons.
(2) Neurotrophic substance, honokiol, mastigophorenes A and B, and americanol A and isoamericanol A were synthesized by palladium-catalyzed reactions and/or HRP-catalyzed oxidative coupling. On the other hand, synthesis of plagiochin A was succeeded by intramolecular Stille-Kelly reaction. Now, our effort has directed to the synthesis of merrilactone A based on palladium-catalyzed sequential Stille-Heck reaction.
(3) Pharmacological studies on honokiol-induced neurite outgrowth promoting activity were carried out by using several inhibitors. As results, RTK and MAPK signal pathway was indicated to be involved in neurite outgrowth mediated by honokiol. Additionally, Fluo 3 imaging analysis of honokiol showed that it can increase cytoplasmic free Ca^<2+> through a PLC-mediated pathway. It is worthy of note that magnolol, a analog of honokiol, could dose-dependently prevent the decrease of density of the CA1 in the hippocampus of senescence-accelerated mice (SAM).