Development of MrPDB, a full automatic software system of molecular replacement for protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Masami  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Associate Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 助教授 (90135749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Bitechnology, professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50032024)
KURISU Genji  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Research Associate, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (90294131)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular replacement / Protein Data Bank / Protein / crystal / X-ray / software / 自動解析
Research Abstract
Crystal structure of a protein can be determined by X-ray crystallography. Solved crystal structures of proteins have been deposited in the Protein Data Bank. If a crystal structure of a homologous protein with sequence identity greater than 30 % is already in the Protein Data Bank, then the crystal structure of the protein can be determined by the molecular replacement method, in which only native structure factor data of crystals are needed and hence the process of structure determination is straightforward.
We have developed Mr-PDB, a WEB-based automatic software system of molecular replacement for protein structure determination. The user input crystal data, amino-acid sequence in the WEB page of MrPDB and upload the file of crystal structure factors to the WEB server of MrPDB. Then MrMDP determines the crystalstructure of the protein automatically.