Studies on dynamics of nascent proteins upon folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WADA Ikuo  Sapporo Medical University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEndoplasmic reticulum / Folding / COP II / Quality control / Membrane dynamics / 酸化 / 構造形成 / チロシナーゼ / COPII顆粒
Research Abstract
1. Some misfolded proteins in the secretory pathway are degraded at the level of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) by proteasome. We reported that a novel protein, EDEM, accelerates the proteasoome-mediated degradation. Because EDEM is likely an inactive form of ER mannosidasel, we suggested that EDEM may be a receptor for misfolded proteins bearing Man8 oligosaccharides.
2. Folded secretory proteins are exported from the transitional elements of the ER (tER). We reported that the process is inhibited by diacylglycerol kinase delta (DGKd) whose functon had not been assigned. The action appeared to be mediated by attachment of COPII coat to tER. Targetting of DGKd requires C-terminus SAM domain, and, suprisingly, does not require the enzyme activity but depends on N-termmus PH domain.
3.Oculocytanous albinism type I (OCA I) is caused by mutations of tyrosinase. We reported that tyrosinase OCAI mutants are retained-in the ER until dissociation from calnexin and immediately degraded by proteasome. Furthermore, we reported that wild type tyrosinase is retained in the ER by mutations in tyrosinase-related protein-1, which seems to a molecular basis for OGA3.
4. We found that the degradtion accelarated by EDEM does not involve recycling through ERGIC but the one stimulated by ER mannosidase I requires recycling.