Study on Physiological Functions of Synthetic Enzymes for Prostaglandins by Genetically Engineered Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tadashi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Pharmacology, Director, 薬理部, 部長 (60025624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAE Toshihisa  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Pharmacology, Research Staff, 薬理部, 室員 (10251026)
YOKOYAMA Chieko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Pharmacology, Section Chief, 薬理部, 室長 (90200914)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProstacyclin / PRARδ / Pulmonary hypertension / Gene therapy / Prostaglandin / ノックアウトマウス / トロンボキサン / プロスタグランジンE
Research Abstract
Prostaglandins (PGs) are important in maintenance of homeostasis of cardiovascular system. However, their detailed physiological roles are still remained to be investigated. Here physiological role of prostacyclin (PGI) has been studied in vivo with PG1 synthase (PGIS)-deficient mice. As it is possible that the deficiency of PGIS increase the production of other PGs such as thromboxane (TX) and PGE, we also made TX syntase knock-out miceand PGE synthase-trangenic mice. Results obtained are followings.
1. PGIS-deficient (PGID) mice producing little PGI showed severe ischemic renal diseases and thickening of kidney arteries. By gene chip analysis of PGID mice, many inflammation-related genewere expressed in the kidneies.
2. Human PGIS was expressed with the HVJ-liposome method in lungs of monocrotaline-treated rats, a model for pulmonary hypertension. The overexpression of PGIS reduced thikening of lung arteires and increased the suvival rate.
3. Overexpression of human PGIS in HEK293 cells induced apoptosis of the cells. The apoptosis was suppressed by antisense DNA for PPARδ or a dominant negative form of PPARδ, suggesting that apoptosis of cells by PGI is induced via PPARδ and reduced in the presence of cAMP. The apoptosis by PGI is also observed in vascular endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells.