The role of multiple ATP-binding sites in dynein motor domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40158043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDAMATSU Masaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60251328)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdynein / ATP binding site / P-loops / Tetrahyemena / inner arms / monomeric dynein / microtubules / Michaelis-Menten / 細胞質ダイニン / 機能ドメイン / 単頭 / ATPase / 繊毛運動
Research Abstract
Dynein is a huge complex molecule including heavy chain(s) which have multiple (4) ATP binding consensus sequences (P-loops) as well as intermediate and light chains. We purified a monomeric form of dynein (dynein-a) from 14S dyneins of Tetrahymena thermophila and characterized it. In in vitro motility assays, dynein-a rotated microtubules around their longitudinal axis as well as translocated them with their plus-ends leading. ATPase activity at 1 mM ATP was doubled in the presence of a low level of ADP. Both ATPase activity and transnational velocities in the presence of ADP fit the Michaelis- Menten equation well. However in the absence of ADP, neither of the activities followed the Michaelis-Menten-type kinetics probably due to the effect of two-ATP binding sites. Our results also indicate that dynein-a has an ATP-binding site that is very sensitive to ADP and affects ATP hydrolysis at the catalytic site. This study shows that a monomeric form of dynein molecule regulates its activity by direct binding of ATP and ADP to itself, and thus the dynein molecule has an intramolecular regulating system.