Experimental study to verify structural changes of proteins taken place in the evolutionary process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Ken  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DNA Data Bank of Japan, Professor, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (10093288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaoru (FUKAMI Kaoru)  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DNA Data Bank of Japan, Assistant Professor, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 助手 (20225494)
SHIBA Kiyotaka  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Department of Protein Engineering, Research Director, 癌研究所・蛋白創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsperiplasmic binding protein / molecular evolution / design of artificial protein / evolutionary protein engineering / folding pattern / chimera protein / assembly PCR method / protein three-dimensional structure / アセンフーリーPCR法
Research Abstract
Periplasmic binding proteins (PBPs) are classified into type 1 and type 2 groups according to the folding pattern of their three-dimensional structure. It has been inferred that the change from type 1 into type 2 occurred only once in the evolution of PBPs by exchanging beta-strands in the core structure. To find out the trigger of the change, we attempted to create a chimera protein that have type 1 function and type 2 folding, by artificially causing the strand exchange. Based on the comparison of the three-dimensional structures, an artificial chimera protein was made out of two pieces of peptides from E.coli type 1 protein (MglB or AraF) and two pieces of peptides from type 2 protein (ArgT). Although partial formation of the secondary structures was observed in the CD spectroscopic analysis, the chimera protein showed substantially weaker ligand binding than the wild type proteins in the equilibrium dialysis. We tried to recover the ligand binding using the phage display method, which was obstructed by non-specific adsorption. We thus investigate the folding pathways of the two types to re-design the artificial protein. We characterized the folding pathways of MglB and ArgT by using urea gradient gel electophoresis, fast protein size-exclusion liquid chromatography and hydrophobic dye ANS binding assay, and found that ArgT has more complicated folding pathway than MglB (J. Biochem133 : 371). We then constructed chimera proteins where only one region was replaced with the corresponding region of another type. Cooperative folding was shown in some of the proteins where a structurally conserved region was replaced with another type (in preparation). We are now trying to modify them using in vitro evolution system and combine them to build chimera proteins where two regions are replaced with another type.