Systematic analysis of the neural circuits connecting the lower-order sensory neuropils and higher-order integrative regions of the Drosophila brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2002)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
ITO Kei  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (00311192)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDrosophila / insect / brain / neural circuit / visual system / GAL4 enhancer trap / information pathway / projection neuron / キイロショウジョウバエ / 神経回路網 / エンハンサートラップ / 電子画像データベース / 三次元再構成 / 感覚情報 / GFP / エンハンサートラツプ
Research Abstract
In insects, visual information is processed in the optic lobe and conveyed to the central brain. Although neural circuits within the optic lobe have been studied extensively, relatively little is known about the connection between the optic lobe and the central brain. To understand how visual information is read by the neurons of the central brain, and what kind of centrifugal neurons send the control signal from the central brain to the optic lobe, we performed a systematic analysis of the visual projection neurons that connect the optic lobe and the central brain of Drosophila melanogaster. By screening about 4,000 GAL4 enhancer-trap strains, we identified 44 pathways. The overall morphology and the direction of information of each pathway were investigated by expressing cytoplasmic and presynapsis-targeted fluorescent reporters. A canonical nomenclature system was introduced to describe the area of projection in the central brain. We especially concentrated on the 14 visual projection neurons arising specifically from the lobula. Eight pathways form columnar arborization in the lobula, whereas the remaining six form tangential or tree-like arborization. Eleven are centripetal pathways, among which nine terminate in the ventrolateral protocerebrum. Terminals of each columnar pathway form glomerulus-like structure in different areas of the ventrolateral protocerebrum. The posterior lateral protocerebrum and the optic tubercle were each contributed by a single centripetal pathway. Another pathway connects the lobula on each side of the brain. Two centrifugal pathways convey signals from the posterior lateral protocerebrum to the lobula.