Regulation of meiotic chromosome segregation by cohesin Rec8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshinori  Univ. of Tokyo, Grad. Sch. of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20212326)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschromosome cohesion factor / centromere / heterochromatin / HP1 / Swi6 / equational division / Rec8 / Rad21 / 還元分裂 / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
Fission yeast centromeres, like that of higher eukaryotes, are comprised of repeated DNA structures and associated heterochromatin protein complexes, that play a critical role in faithful segregation of chromosomes during cell division. Cohesin protein complexes, which are essential for sister chromatid cohesion and proper chromosome segregation, are enriched at centromeric repeats. We have identified functional and physical link, between heterochromatin and cohesin. We find that the preferential localization of cohesins at the centromeric repeats is dependent on Swi6, a conserved heterochromatin protein that is required for proper kinetochore, function. Cohesin is also enriched at the mating type heterochromatic region in a Swi6 dependent manner and is required to preserve genomic integrity of this locus. We provide evidence that a cohesin subunit Psc3 interacts with Swi6 and its mouse homolog HP1. These data define a conserved function of Swi6/HP1 in recruitment of cohesin to heterochromatic regions, promoting proper segregation of chromosomes.