Molecular mechanisms of the stripe pattern formation in zebrafish
Project/Area Number |
12480208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Koichi The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70195048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Shigeru Tokushima University, Faculty of the Integrated Art and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10252503)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | pattern formation / zebrafish / ubiquitin / reaction-diffusion system / mutation / position information / molecular biology / developmental genetics / 色素パターン / トランスポゾン / 突然変異 / 皮膚 / 黒色素胞 / キメラ / 移植実験 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We have isolated the zebrafish hagoromo mutations which caused abnormal stripe pattern on the skin. (2) We showed the zebrafish hagoromo gene, encoding a novel F-box/WD40 repeat-protein, is an ortholog of the mouse Dactylin gene. (3) We showed a small alteration in the hagoromo gene expression caused the mutant phenotype. (4) We established a mathematical model showing the stripe pattern on the fish skin. (5) We showed that a small change in a parameter of the equation can change the stripe pattern. (6) We showed that the hagoromo F-box/WD40 protein is a component of the SCF-ubiquitin ligase complex.