Functional analysis of Hu proteins that induce neuronal differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00187048)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHu protein / RNA-binding protein / neuron / protein-protein interaction / AU-rich element / 細胞内局在 / RNA結合ドメイン / 神経分化 / 線虫変異体 / RNA結合特異性 / 免疫沈降法
Research Abstract
Hu proteins are RNA-binding proteins that are the vertebrate homologues of Drosophila ELAV, and are implicate in stabilization or enhanced translation of specific mRNAs with AU-rich elements (AREs) in the 3-untranslated region. Here, using the yeast two-hybrid system, we show that neuron-specific Hu proteins can interact with themselves. Immunoprecipitation assays demonstrated that the interaction between Hu proteins occurs in mammalian cells and is strongly enhanced in the presence of cellular RNA, Furthermore, using in situ chemical crosslinking assays, we found that HuD, one of the neuron-specific Hu proteins, multimerizes in cells. The crosslinked HuD multimers retain specific RNA-binding ability and can interact with additional Hu proteins. Consistent with this biochemical property, HuD showed granular distribution in two neurogenic cell lines. These results suggest that the RNA-bound form of HuD multimerizes cooperatively to form a specific granular structure that may serve as a site of post-transcriptional regulation of ARE-containing mRNAs.