Functional analysis of ubiquitin ligase by knock-out mise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Shigetsugu  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70294973)
NAKAYAMA Kei-ichi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  Hamamatsu Medical Univ., Dept. of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
小南 欽一郎  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (80304830)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUbiquitin Ligase / knock-out mouse / Skp2 / Cul-1 / Skp1 / p27 / F-box protein / SCF複合体 / 中心体 / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
1) We have reported that F-box protein, FWD1 works as a ubiquitin ligase on the degradation of lκB or β-catenin. FWD1 constitutes SCF complex with Cul-1, Skp1, and Rbx1. In this study, we generated knock-out mice of Cul-1 and Skp1, which are components of SCF complex, and another F-box protein, Skp2. Analysis of these mice shows the biological role of protein degradation by SCF complex system, one category of proteolysis by ubiquitin-proteasome system.
2) Skp2 is a ubiquitin ligase of cyclin E and p27^<Kip1>. In Skp2 knock-out mice, cyclin E and p27^<Kip1> was accumulated abnormally. Cells in the mutant mice contain markedly enlarged nuclei with polyploidy and multiple centrosomes, and show a reduced growth rate and increased apoptosis.
3) We generated and characterized mice lacking both Skp2 and p27^<Kip1>. The Skp2^<-/->p27^<-/-> mice did not exhibit the overreplication phenotype, suggesting hat p27^<Kip1> accumulation is required for its development.
4) Cul-1 and Skp1 knock-out mice are died between on embryonic day 5.5 and 6.5. In these embryos, cyclin E is accumulated. It is postulated that Cul-1 and Skp1 are common components of SCF complex and relate to degradation of many kinds of protein. Early embryonic death of knock-out mice supports that SCF complex participate in many kinds of protein degradation system.