MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL ANALYSES OF THE BEHAVIORS OF THE NEMATODE C.ELEGANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Isao  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS, STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY CENTER, PROFESSOR, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 教授 (00107690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kotaro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS, STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY CENTER, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助手 (20370116)
ISHIHARA Takeshi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS, STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY CENTER, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助手 (10249948)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBEHAVIOR / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / C.ELEGANS / CHEMOTAXIS / DAUER LARVA / LEARNING / MUTANTS / FOOD / STARVATION / 感覚情報処理 / MRP / 遺伝子発現 / 嗅覚順応 / dauer幼虫 / 遺伝子発見 / 走化性 / 感覚統合 / 連合学習 / 順応 / 成長速度
Research Abstract
The genetic basis of behavior was studied by using the nematode C.elegans. (a) Studies on synthetic dauer-constitutive mutants yielded the following results. The Tbx2 transcription factor homologue function's in olfactory adaptation in AWC sensory neurons. The Tyr-phosphatase homologue SDF-13 acts in steroid hormone metabolism in XXXL/R cells whose function had been unknown. The multidrug resistance-associated protein homologue MRP-1 plays a role in the regulation of dauer larva formation in the intestine, pharynx and nervous system, while human MRP1 can substitute for C.elegans MRP-1 in this function. (b) Class 1 flr mutations, which confer abnormality in growth, defecation and sensory functions, and class 2 flr mutations, which suppress some of the class 1 phenotypes were investigated. New class 2 mutations were isolated as suppressors serotonin-sensitivity of class 1 mutations. Class 2 mutants showed shorter longevity. (c) hen-1 mutants, which prefer avoidance of copper ion to chemotaxis to odorants, showed abnormality also in the learning of temperature and starvation. hen-1 gene functions non-cell-autonomously in two pairs of neurons at the adult stage. A deletion mutant in hen-1 showed essentially the same phenotype as the original missense allele ut236. (d) Animals showed increased chemotaxis to butanone after conditioning with food and butanone, and mutants abnormal in this behavior were isolated. One of them, ut305, was also abnormal in adaptation to benzaldehyde and isoamyl alcohol. Th ut305 gene encoded a novel membrane protein and was expressed in many pharyngeal neurons and AIA interneurons. (e) Changes of behavior after prolonged exposure to noxious stimuli were studied. On the basis of these results, it has become clear that many behaviors are regulated by signals of food and starvation through multiple pathways. This is an important clue to the central control mechanism of behavior in C.elegans.