Regulation of TGF-b and Wnt signal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental and Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUUYA Hiroshi  Tokyo Dental and Medical University, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30261324)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTGF-b / BRAM / BIP / C. elegans / BRA-1,2 / daf / sma / RNAi / TGF-β / BRA-1, 2 / オーガナイザー形成 / Wntシグナル / Xtwn / Smad4 / LEF1 / β-catenin / 複合体形成
Research Abstract
The TGF-b superfamily has diverse biological activities and is involved in the early devel opment of animals. We previously identified a novel family member, BMP receptor associated molecule (BRAM), which binds to the intracellular domain of BMP type IA receptor and is involved in the BMP signaling pathway.
To identify novel molecules involved in TGF-b signaling pathways, we performed yeast two-hybrid screening using BRAM as bait. From a Xenopus cDNA library, we cloned a cDNA encoding 693 amino acids and containing an oxysterol binding protein (OSBP) motif, which we designated BRAM interacting protein (BIP). We then isolated a BIP homologue from the C. elegans that encodes 733 amino acids and also contains the OSBP-like motif. Immunoprecipitation and Western blotting studies revealed that C. elegans BIP could interact with the C. elegans BRAM homologues, BRA-1 and BRA-2. C. elegans BIP was expressed in pharyngeal muscle, hypodermis and several neuronal cells, an expression pattern overlaps with those of BRA-1 and BRA-2. Finally, we found that inhibition of BIP expression in C. elegans by double stranded RNA interference produces a Sma phenotype.
BIP was isolated using the yeast two-hybrid systems. BIP may function in TGF-b pathway and regulate body length in C. elegans.