Expression of a splice variant of choline acetyltransferase in magnocellular neurons of the tuberomammillary nucleus of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hisoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (40079736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIMI Yosinari  Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Research Associates, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助手 (20231756)
YASUHARA Osamu  Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Associate Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教授 (80239772)
TOOYAMA Ikuo  Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCholinergic / Hypothalamus / Neurotransmitter / Immunohistochemistry / Colooalization / Histidine decarboxylase / Adenosine deaminase / RT-PCR / Alternative splicing / アセチルコリン / コリン神経 / 隆起乳頭体核 / スプライシング / mRNA / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
A splice variant of choline acetyltransferase mRNA has recently been identified in rat pterygopalatine ganglion. An antiserum against this variant protein (pChAT) stained peripheral cholinergic neurons. In the present study, we examined the immunohistochemical localization of pChAT in rat brain. Although the antiserum failed to stain known cholinergic neurons in the brain, magnocellular neurons in the tuberomammillary nucleus (TMN) of the posterior hypothalamus were stained with the antiserum. RT- PCR experiments confirmed the expression of pChAT mRNA in rat posterior hypothalamus. The distribution pattern of pChAT-positive neurons in the nucleus was similar to that positive for histidine decarboxylase (HDC) and adenosine deaminase (ADA). Double immunohistochemical staining in rats pretreated with colchicine indicated mat virtually all pChAT-positive cells contained ADA. Some pChAT-positive cells in the nucleus were retrogradely labeled following the injection of cholera-toxin B subunit into the cerebral cortex. These results suggest the existence of a presumed corticipetal cholinergic pathway ascending from the TMN.