Project/Area Number |
12480231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Shigeru Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Kazumi Hiroshima Univ., School of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (20271067)
KITAMURA Shigeyuki Hiroshima Univ., School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40136057)
YOSHIHARA Shinichi Hiroshima Univ., School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00037607)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Parkinson's disease / neurotoxin / differential display / apoptosis / cDNA microaray / テトラハイドロイソキノリン / NMDAレセプター / アポトーシス / テトラヒドロイソキノリン / パーキンソン病防御物質 / パーキンソン病発症物質 / ドーパミン神経 / 細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
1, 2, 3, 4 -Tetrahydroisoquinoline (TIQ) derivatives, which chemically resemble MPTP, exist in mammals and have been proposed as candidates for endogenous parkinsonogenic compounds, we showed that various TIQ derivatives exist endogenously in animal brain and some of them seem to be related to parkinsonism. TIQ, 1-benzyl-1, 2, 3, 4 -tetrahydroisoquinoline (1BnTIQ) and 1-(3', 4'-dihydroxybenzyl)-1, 2, 3, 4 -tetrahydro-isoquinoline (3', 4' DHBnTIQ) could induce parkinsonism in rodents and a primate. 1BnTIQ existed in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of parkinsonian patients at about three times higher levels than in disease controls. Thus these compounds are plausible candidates as Parkinson's disease-inducing substances, but we speculated that other neurotoxins might also be present in the central nervous system. In this meeting, the mechanism of dopaminergic neuronal cell death by such compounds will be discussed.