Molecular Mechanisms of Exocytotic Proces and Its Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSOPHIA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Konosuke  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70129790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Mica  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40201941)
MAEKAWA Shohei  Kobe-University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (40173695)
SASAKAWA Nobuyuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20187107)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChromaffin Cell / Exocytosis / Fusion kinetics / Vesicle movement / PKC / actin-myosin interaction / actin cytoskeleton / SNARE complex / カーボンファイバー / イノシトール-6-リン酸
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of exocytotic process and its regulation and we have obtained the following results.
1)Roles of PKC in vesicle recruitment and priming.
The facilitation of the priming by protein kinase C (PKC) is mediated through the complex between the activated PKC a or PKC 13, their receptor molecule RACK 1 and cortical F-actin. Vesicle recruitment was also regulated by PKC through the vesicle movement at the rate of 0.03-0.06 μm/s5 and the facilitation of vesicle recruitment was detected as an increase in the frequency of exocytotic events.
2)The mechanism of priming and roles of actin cytoskeleton.
The inhibition of actin-myosin interaction abolished the recruitment of chromaffin granules to the release sites, probably by reducing the population of rapidly moving granules that consist of about 25% of vesicles.
3)Regulation of SNARE complex.
Binding of calmodulin to C-teminus of VAMP-2, and binding between Syntaxin 1A and CaMkinase II regulate SNARE complex and, are essential for exocytosis.