Pain studies using opioid receptor knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization For Medical Research
Principal Investigator
SORA Ichiro  Tokyo institute of Psychiatry, Dept. of Molecular Psychiatry, Chief, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (40322713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazutaka  Tokyo institute of Psychiatry, Dept. of Molecular Psychiatry, Researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60281656)
HAGINO Yoko  Tokyo institute of Psychiatry, Dept. of Molecular Psychiatry, Research Associate, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40332382)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTransgenic Knockout Mice / analgesia / reward / Tolerance / opioid / 報酬 / 場所条件づけ試験 / 静脈内自己投与試験
Research Abstract
Homozygous transgenic knockout mice without μ-opioid receptors lack morphine-induced antinociception, locomotion, tolerance, physical dependence and reward, μ receptors thus appear to play central roles in these morphine actions. Different levels of μ receptor expression are found in different humans and in different animal strains. In vitro studies indicate that some morphine responses that persist after inactivation of as many as 90% of the initial μ receptor complement, while others are attenuated after inactivating many fewer receptors. Varying levels of μ receptor reserve could thus exist in different μ-expressing neuronal populations in vivo. Heterozygous μ receptor knockout mice express half of wild-type μ receptor levels. Heterozygotes display attenuated locomotion, reduced morphine self-administration, intact tolerance, rightward shifts in morphine lethality dose/effect relationships, and variable effects on place preference compared to wild-type mice. They could demonstrate full physical dependence, as measured by naloxone-precipitated abstinence following five days of morphine administration. Nevertheless, these data document substantial influences that individual differences in levels of μ receptor expression could exert on distinct opiate drug effects.