Induction and maintenance mechanism of late phase of cerebellar synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12480238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomoo  Graduate School of Science, Department of Biophysics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50181178)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCerebellum / Purkinje cell / Synaptic plasticity / Glutamate / GABA / miniature postsynaptic current / Transcription / Calcineurin / プリキンエ細胞 / 長期抑圧 / 長期増強 / mRNA合成 / 培養 / mEPSC / mIPSC
Research Abstract
The synaptic plasticity in the cerebellum has been considered as a cellular basis of motor learning. Long-term depression (LTD) at excitatory synapses between a granule neuron and a Purkinje neuron and rebound potentiation (RP) at inhibitory synapses between an interneuron and a Purkinje neuron, has been reported. The synaptic plasticity is composed of transcription-independent early phase and transcription-dependent late phase. In this study, we have studied the expression and maintenance mechanism of late phase of synaptic plasticity utilizing measurement of miniature excitatory or inhibitory postsynaptic current (mEPSC, mIPSC) in the rat cerebellar culture. We found that inhibition of calcineurin (a calcium and calmodulin dependent protein phosphatase) induced the late phase of LTD. Our results suggest that down regulation of calcineurin by superoxide triggers the induction of late phase of LTD in a Purkinje neuron. We also succeeded to demonstrate whole time course of RP. RP also consisted of early phase and transcription-dependent late phase lasting for more than a day.