| Project/Area Number |
12480252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAWA Tsutomu Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60129997)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Haruyuki Sapporo Medical College, Professor, 教授 (90171719)
AGUIN Takashi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (00212457)
MANABE Noboru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80243070)
TAJIMA Masaru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10227077)
OGURA Atsurou Riken Tsukuba Institute Bio Resource Center Engineering Division Head, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 室長(研究職) (20194524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Disease model / Chronic renal disease / Disease analysis / Genetic analysis / SPF animal / Gene resources / Gene therapy / Treatment with cytokines / ネフローゼ / 慢性腎不全 / モデルマウス / TGF-β / α・SMA / HGF / α-SMA |
| Research Abstract |
Many of conquest of an incurable disease has been terminated by development of a suitable animal used disease models. Since the citizen of at least 200,000 or more present our countries is chronic renal disease, kidney dialysis medical treatment is received, and the number of patients which newly goes into dialysis has also become about 30,000 people every year. Although kidney dialysis is the symptomatic therapy which was extremely excellent as an internal medical-treatment of chronic renal disease, not a radical cure treatment but original kidney disease cannot be made to recover. Kidney dialysis has become the degree which shakes even the universal national health insurance system which leads to the increase in a patient, and the increase in conjointly immense medical expenses, and our country is proud of. We decided to explore the way to the radical cure medical treatment of the chronic renal disease which is one of the incurable diseases paying attention to the naturally occurring nephrosis mouse discovered by the National Institute of Infectious Disease. It strives for the establishment of animal- disease-modeling strain and its maintenance first, and two research organizations are performing strain of mouse maintenance now. Since the high disease model system of quality was maintainable in microbiology, the overseas 2 research organizations and the domestic 8 research organizations were able to be apportioned to the system. The main responsible gene was mapped on the No. 15 chromosome, and the still more detailed gene location was clarified. Because all mouse DNA sequence was released, the main part of the responsible gene of this model is also expected to be solved soon. The usefulness of this strain of mouse increased. According to the result of this research project, it is suggested that the gene therapy of cytokine is suitable for chronic renal insufficiency, and research of gene therapy is done now using this model.